about

CV

Kathryn Cornelius was born in 1978 in Binghamton, NY and currently lives and works in Washington, DC. As an interdisciplinary artist, her practice combines performance, video, installation, photography, text, sound, and sculpture. Her work has been exhibited nationally in cities such as Bronx, New York, Miami, Philadelphia, PA, Washington, DC, and Baltimore, Maryland, and internationally in Frankfurt, Germany, Herford, Germany, Barcelona, Spain, and Naples, Italy. She has studied performance documentation with Hayley Newman, and has participated in public performances by Marina Abramovic, Tania Bruguera, and Guillermo Gomez-Pena. In 2009 she was awarded a fellowship to the Mildred's Lane artist residency program, directed by artists Mark Dion and J. Morgan Puett. Cornelius served on the Phillips Collection Contemporaries Board between 2001-2005 and served as the Chair of the Education Subcommittee for two years. She was also a member of the Board of Directors at the Arlington Arts Center from 2008 - 2012. Cornelius has taught as an Adjunct Professor of New Media in the Fine Art & Art History Department at George Washington University, and currently teaches culture studies in the Art History Department at the Corcoran College of Art & Design.

Cornelius is represented by Curator's Office, Washington, DC, and she also exhibits with Galerie Anita Beckers, Frankfurt, Germany.

EDUCATION
2012
Artist Residency, Virginia Center for the Creative Arts, Amherst, VA
2009
Artist Residency, Mildred's Lane, Beach Lake, PA
2007
Artist Residency, Cuts and Burns Artist Residency Program, The Outpost, Brooklyn, NY
2005
MA in Communication, Culture & Technology (Media, Art, & Representation concentration), Georgetown University, Washington, DC
link to thesis abstract, Creative Entrepreneurship: The Business Art and Art Business of Contemporary Artist Collectives
2004
Certificate in Museum Exhibition Planning and Design, Georgetown University, Washington, DC
2000
BA in English with Honors (Minors in Art History, Biology, & Creative Writing), Ithaca College, Ithaca, NY

SELECTED EXHIBITIONS (*performance / + catalog)
2013
Let's Not Ever Be Strangers Again (solo exhibition), Curator's Office, Washington, DC

2012
Context Miami / Art Miami Art Fair, Curator's Office, Washington, DC *Save the Date, The Corcoran Gallery of Art, Washington, DC
Mutual Friends, Present Company, Brooklyn, NY

2011
*Triathlon of the Muses, (e)merge art fair, Washington, DC
Son of a Pip, Pip, Brooklyn, NY, curated by Rocky Wang
Open House, Furthermore, Washington, DC, curated by Jose Ruiz
Family Matters, Anne Arundel Community College, Arnold, MD, curated by Andrea Pollan
WPA Experimental Media Series, The Hirshhorn Museum and Sculpture Garden, Washington, DC, curated by Paul Miller (aka DJ Spooky)
WPA Experimental Media Series, The Phillips Collection, Washington, DC, curated by Paul Miller (aka DJ Spooky)
WPA Experimental Media Series, Virgina Commonwealth University, Richmond, VA, curated by Paul Miller (aka DJ Spooky)
WPA Experimental Media Series, St. Elizabeth's Hospital, Washington, DC, curated by Paul Miller (aka DJ Spooky)

2010
The Feeling of What Happens (solo exhibition), Curator's Office, Washington, DC
*+Catalyst: 35 Years of the WPA, Katzen Art Center, Washington, DC, Curator: JW Mahoney
Portray, Addison/Ripley Fine Art, Washington, DC, Curator: Frank Hallam Day
VI Encounters Art and Gender, Video Art World, Seville, Spain, Curator: Margarita de Aizpuru
An Ordinall of Alchimy (a collaborative installation with Mark Dion, Robert Williams, Matt Bettine, Joey Cruz, Gabriella D'Italia, Scott Jarrett, Aislinn Pentecost, John Wanzel, Bryan McGovern Wilson, and Laura Wertheim), Cabinet Magazine Gallery, Brooklyn, NY
An Ordinall of Alchimy (a collaborative installation with Mark Dion, Robert Williams, Matt Bettine, Joey Cruz, Gabriella D'Italia, Scott Jarrett, Aislinn Pentecost, John Wanzel, Bryan McGovern Wilson, and Laura Wertheim), Slought Foundation, Philadelphia, PA
It's a Beautiful Thing, Jane Haslem Gallery, Washington, DC, Curator: Bill Hill

2009
Performance // Frame, Galerie Anita Beckers, Frankfurt, Germany
Bauble, Wool Exploratorium Gallery, Washington, DC
*Creative Briefs, Arlington Cultural Center, Arlington, VA
Transformer Gallery Annual Art Auction, Mexican Cultural Institute, Washington, DC
VIDEYO! Part DEUX!, Your Last Neighbor and The New Wilmington Art Association, Wilmington, DE
*Summer Camp, Transformer Gallery, Washington, DC
VIDEYO!, Your Last Neighbor and Transformer Gallery, Washington, DC

2008
*Unlimited Edition, Arlington Arts Center, Arlington, VA, Curators: Kriston Capps, Martin Irvine, Welmoed Laanstra
+Ad Absurdum: If the World Was Clear There'd Be No Art, Marta Herford Museum, Herford, Germany, Curator: Jan Hoet
*Fifteen for Philip: Fifteen Artists Look At Arts Patron Philip Barlow, Curator's Office, Washington, DC
+Collectors Select: Between a Rock and a Hard Place, Arlington Arts Center, Arlington, VA, Curators: Heather and Tony Podesta
Transformer Gallery Annual Art Auction, Transformer Gallery, Washington, DC

2007
Common Ground (solo exhibition), Curator's Office, Washington, DC
To Be Continued..., Galerie Anita Beckers, Frankfurt Germany
+Heroes! Like Us...?, Palazzo Arti Napoli, Naples, Italy, Curator: Julia Draganovic
Mind Over Manner, Bronx River Art Center, Bronx, NY, Curator: José Ruiz
Janet and Walter Sondheim Prize Semi-Finalists Exhibition, Decker and Meyerhoff Galleries, Maryland Institute College of Art, Baltimore, MD
Site Projects DC, Washington Project for the Arts, Washington, DC, Curator: Welmoed Laanstra
Shapes and Sizes
, Area 405 Gallery, Baltimore, MD, Curator: Kyle Miller
Arts Council Annual Exhibition, GRACE Art Center, Reston, VA, Curator/Juror: Irene Hoffman
Reenactments, Current Gallery, Baltimore, MD, Curator: Gary Kachadourian
Pulse Art Fair, Galerie Anita Beckers, New York, NY
Anonymous, WPA at Flashpoint Gallery, Washington, DC

2006
Art Not Ads: Street Scenes Public Art Project, Washington, DC, Curators: Welmoed Laanstra & Nora Halpern
Conversions, WPA/Corcoran, Washington, DC, Jurors: Heather & Tony Podesta, Sam Gilliam, Denis O'Neil
LOOP: Video Art Festival, Barcelona, Madrid
+Me, Myself & I: Artist Self-Portraits from the Heather & Tony Podesta Collection, Contemporary Art Center of VA,Virginia Beach, VA
Interface: Art & Technology, Fraser Gallery, Bethesda, MD
Wall Mountables, District of Columbia Arts Center, Washington, DC
Art Papers Magazine Annual Auction, Mason Murer Gallery, Atlanta, GA
*Scope Art Fair, Curator's Office, Miami, FL & New York, NY

2005
Me, Myself & I: Artist Self-Portraits from the Heather & Tony Podesta Collection, Curator's Office, Washington, DC
Seven, Warehouse Gallery, Washington, DC, Curator: Lenny Campello
Wall Mountables, District of Columbia Arts Center, Washington, DC
Picture Window, Baltimore Office of Promotion and the Arts, Baltimore, MD, Curator: Gary Kachadourian
*Scope Art Fair, Curator’s Office, Miami, FL

2004
*Plastic Tactics, Artscape, Baltimore, MD, Curator: Andrea Pollan
Passages, Gwynn Falls Trail, Baltimore, MD, Curator: Heidi Grundot
*Annual Juried Show, Signal 66 Artspace, Washington, DC

SELECTED PERFORMANCES & SCREENINGS
2012
Save the Date, part of the Take it to the Bridge Performance Art Series, The Corcoran Gallery of Art, Washington, DC

2011
Triathlon of the Muses, a performance collaboration with Jeffry Cudlin, (e)merge art fair, Washington, DC

2010
BEAT FREAKS, a performance collaboration with Jeffry Cudlin, Katzen Art Center, Washington, DC

2009
Monuments of Future Nostalgia, a performance collaboration with Robin Bell, Arlington Cultural Center, Arlington, VA
McMildred's, a performance collaboration with Matt Bettine, Mildred's Lane, Beach Lake, PA
Soup Kitchen, a performance collaboration with Lisa Marie Thalhammer, Transformer Gallery, Washington, DC

2008
(Re)DO IT, Arlington Arts Center, Arlington, VA
How We Learn to Love Vol.I, 1515 Arts Building, Washington, DC
You Don't Know Me, 14th Street Arts District, Washington, DC
Recognition, Performance Art Week 2008, Meat Market Gallery, Washington, DC

2007
Art Services (Waste), Site Projects DC, Washington, DC, Curator: Welmoed Laanstra with the WPA/Corcoran
Recognition, artDC Art Fair, Washington, DC
The Do Nothing Machine, Bronx River Art Center, Bronx, NY

2006
The Gallery is the MASSAGE, Performance Scope, Scope Art Fair, Miami, FL

2004
Empty Pockets, Miami Beach Convention Center during the Art Basel Miami Beach Art Fair, Miami
Untitled (Dunk Tank with Milk), Artscape, Baltimore, MD
The Center for Missing Socks, Signal 66 Artspace, Washington, DC
Theory Will Eat Itself: Notes on Postmodernity from A - Z, Georgetown University, Washington, DC
Mythology Machine, New South Gallery, Washington, DC

2003
Marking the Territory, Walsh Gallery, Washington, DC
Ice Breaker, Tate Britain, London, UK

SELECTED PROFESSIONAL PRACTICES

2012
Adjunct Faculty, Contemporary Culture, Department of Art History, The Corcoran College of Art & Design, Washington, DC
Artist Talk, on Directions: Empire 3, Hirshhorn Museum and Sculpture Garden, Washington, DC
Panel Speaker, Athletics and Artistic Practices, moderated by Kriston Capps, District of Columbia Arts Center, Washington, DC

2011
Adjunct Faculty, Contemporary Culture, Department of Art History, The Corcoran College of Art & Design, Washington, DC

2010
Adjunct Faculty, Advanced Topics in New Media: Video (studio course), Department of Fine Arts & Art History,George Washington University, Washington, DC
Panel Discussion, An Ordinall of Alchimy: Mark Dion, Matt Bettine, Joseph G Cruz, Kathryn Cornelius, & John Wanzel, Slought Foundation, Philadelphia, PA
Artist Talk, Salon Contra: Andrew Wodzianski and Kathryn Cornelius in Conversation, Pink Line Project, Washington, DC
Artist Talk, Salon Contra: Nevan Lahart and Kathryn Cornelius in Conversation, Pink Line Project, Washington, DC

2009
Artist Talk, "Black Box: Guido van der Werve," Hirshhorn Museum and Sculpture Garden, Washington, DC
Guest Speaker, Professional Practices for Visual Artists, Corcoran College of Art and Design, Washington, DC
Artist Talk, IDEAS ART FREE, Meat Market Gallery, Washington, DC
Guest Speaker, Graduate Collaborative Studio, Corcoran College of Art and Design, Washington, DC

2008
Panel Speaker, The Intersection of Art and Society, Katzen Art Center, American Univeristy, Washington, DC
Panel Speaker, Performance Art Week 2008, Meat Market Gallery, Washington, DC
Guest Speaker, Undergraduate Studies, Corcoran College of Art and Design, Washington, DC

2007
Guest Speaker, Professional Practices for Artists, George Washington University, Washington, DC

2006
Panel Speaker, Art Forum: Contemporary Video Art, District of Columbia Arts Center, Washington, DC, Moderator: Marc Cohen, PhD
Curator, After Effects: WPA/C Inaugural Media Series, Corcoran Gallery of Art, Washington, DC
Co-Curator, Duped! WPA/C Inaugural Media Series, Corcoran Gallery of Art, Washington, DC
Conference Paper, Ghost Signatures: Contemporary Authorship of Video Art, Visual Culture Symposium, George Mason University, VA
Panel Speaker, Artist Talk Series: Time-based Media, District of Columbia Arts Center, Washington, DC, Moderator: Ian Jehle

2004
Conference Paper, Simulacra Sells: Consuming Warhol, Popular Culture Association & American Culture Assoc., San Antonio, TX
Panel Speaker & Co-Organizer, Georgetown University and the Washington DC Arts Scene, Georgetown University, Washington
Conference Paper, Performing El Mexterminator: Intertextuality in Ex-Centris: A Living Diorama of Fetishized Others, International Association for the Fantastic in the Arts, Ft. Lauderdale, FL
Catalog Essay, Easy Dubbing: Decatur Blue's Video Art, exhibition during Art Basel Miami Beach, Miami, FL


SELECTED HONORS AND AWARDS
2012
Fellowship, Virginia Center for the Creative Arts Artist Residency Program
Faculty Development Grant, The Corcoran College of Art & Design
2010
Finalist, Trawick Prize, Jurors: Harry Cooper, Robert Haywood, Emily Smith
2009
Fellowship, Mildred's Lane Artist Residency, Beach Lake, PA
2008
Young Artist Program Grant, District of Columbia Commission on the Arts and Humanities
2007
Semi-Finalist, Janet and Walter Sondheim Prize, Jurors: Robert Storr, Becky Smith, Derrick Adams
Fellowship, Cuts and Burns Artist Residency, The Outpost, Brooklyn, NY
Second Place, Arts Council Annual, GRACE Arts Center, Juror: Irene Hoffman
Young Artist Program Grant, District of Columbia Commission on the Arts and Humanities
2006
Semi-Finalist, Trawick Prize, Jurors: Ashley Kistler, Dr. John Rasmussen, Gerald Ross
2005
Best Use of Space, District of Columbia Arts Center, Juror: Michel O'Sullivan